New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Taiaroa Head

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Taiaroa Head. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Taiaroa Head with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 13,9178,648
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,7878,567
MilianaAlgeria 18,59111,552
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 12,9038,018
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 3,5732,220
Malarg EArgentina 9,1475,684
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,6875,398
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,5335,924
Marcos JuarezArgentina 9,7996,089
MendozaArgentina 9,4195,853
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,4275,858
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,2576,374
Mackay MoAustralia 3,3672,092
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,282796
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,3473,323
MeekatharraAustralia 5,0383,131
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,3171,440
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,2991,429
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,7351,700
Mount GambierAustralia 2,6211,629
Mount IsaAustralia 3,9812,474
MuharraqBahrain 14,3558,920
MinskBelarus 17,25410,722
MogilevBelarus 17,09310,622
MaunBotswana 11,9967,454
MacapaBrazil 13,4978,387
MacauBrazil 13,7438,540
MaceioBrazil 13,3118,272
MachadoBrazil 11,6557,243
ManausBrazil 12,6417,855
MarabaBrazil 13,0988,139
MaringaBrazil 11,1996,959
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,1228,154
Monte AzulBrazil 12,4607,742
Monte SantoBrazil 13,0848,130
MonteiroBrazil 13,4408,352
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,2457,609
Morada NovaBrazil 13,6698,494
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 12,9208,028
MamfeCameroon 15,2169,456
MarouaCameroon 15,4989,631
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 15,1879,437
Maniwaki, QcCanada 15,0229,335
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 13,0038,080
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 13,0318,098
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,3317,662
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 13,0538,111
Merry Island, BcCanada 12,3227,657
Moncton, NbCanada 15,8199,830
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,6619,732
Montreal, QuebecCanada 15,1689,426
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 15,1429,410
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,3648,304
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,9369,281
Morden, MbCanada 13,7308,532
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,7279,152
MoundouChad 15,2239,460
MatecanaColombia 12,2037,583
MoroniComoros 11,7537,304
MosnovCzech Republic 17,93311,144
MarstalDenmark 18,29411,368
Melville HallDominica 14,1518,793
MichesDominican Republic 13,8338,596
MocaDominican Republic 13,7518,545
MoncionDominican Republic 13,7058,516
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,7018,514
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,7628,552
MilagroEcuador 11,3447,049
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,50010,253
MinyaEgypt 16,0099,948
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,0279,338
MassawaEritrea 14,4008,949
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 18,19511,307
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 17,52710,891
MarseilleFrance 18,84111,708
MontpellierFrance 18,94211,771
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,6418,477
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,4513,387
MakokouGabon 14,5439,037
MayumbaGabon 14,2048,826
MitzicGabon 14,6169,083
MkamboGabon 14,5489,040
MoandaGabon 14,3118,893
MouilaGabon 14,3568,921
MagdeburgGermany 18,34411,399
MunichGermany 18,39711,432
MünsterGermany 18,60511,561
MethoniGreece 17,26510,729
MilosGreece 17,04810,594
MitiliniGreece 17,00510,567
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,01110,571
MacentaGuinea 15,8769,865
MamouGuinea 16,0709,986
Midway IslandHawaii 8,3135,166
MiskolcHungary 17,73711,022
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,4817,134
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,3807,693
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,1037,521
MusulipatnamIndia 11,2586,996
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,9154,297
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,1403,815
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,9195,542
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 5,0593,144
MashhadIran 14,3198,898
Malin HeadIreland 18,93811,768
M. CalamitaItaly 18,41711,445
Marina Di GinosaItaly 17,82111,074
Messina, SicilyItaly 17,80911,067
MilanItaly 18,57511,543
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,62111,571
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,34511,400
ManIvory Coast 15,7459,784
MaebashiJapan 9,6726,010
MaizuruJapan 9,7046,030
MakurazakiJapan 9,4845,893
MatsueJapan 9,7896,083
MatsumotoJapan 9,6926,023
MatsuyamaJapan 9,6395,990
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,9045,533
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,9704,953
MishimaJapan 9,5435,930
MitoJapan 9,6245,980
MiyakejimaJapan 9,4205,853
MiyakoJapan 9,9206,164
MiyakojimaJapan 9,0885,647
MiyakonojoJapan 9,4975,901
MiyazakiJapan 9,5035,906
MombetsuJapan 10,3766,448
MoriokaJapan 9,9486,182
MuroranJapan 10,2276,355
MurotomisakiJapan 9,5245,918
MutsuJapan 10,1126,284
Ma’AnJordan 15,7709,800
MafraqJordan 15,8779,866
MombasaKenya 12,6827,881
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,2556,994
MaseruLesotho 10,8816,761
MonroviaLiberia 15,6219,707
MisratahLibya 17,45410,846
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,1996,959
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,1246,913
MananjaryMadagascar 10,5766,572
MorondavaMadagascar 10,9036,775
MakhangaMalawi 11,7767,318
MangochiMalawi 11,9707,438
MwmosaMalawi 11,7947,329
MzimbaMalawi 12,3047,646
MzuzuMalawi 12,3237,658
MalaccaMalaysia 8,5465,311
MersingMalaysia 8,4455,248
MiriMalaysia 7,8834,899
MaleMaldives 10,9006,773
MenakaMali 16,52310,268
MoptiMali 16,50710,258
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,8773,652
MazatlanMexico 11,3097,027
MeridaMexico 12,3887,698
Mexico CityMexico 11,5457,174
MonterreyMexico 11,9427,421
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,4187,095
MaantyMongolia 12,0397,481
MandalgoviMongolia 11,9717,439
MatadMongolia 11,6447,235
MurenMongolia 12,5987,829
MarrakechMorocco 18,43911,458
MeknesMorocco 18,65711,593
MideltMorocco 18,51011,502
MaputoMozambique 10,9956,833
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,6117,215
MandalayMyanmar 10,6256,602
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,5496,555
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,6586,002
MindatMyanmar 10,7276,666
MonywaMyanmar 10,7026,650
MyeikMyanmar 9,6586,002
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,8136,719
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,76811,663
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 6038
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 748465
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 1,013629
Milford SoundNew Zealand 253157
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 931579
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 846526
MolesworthNew Zealand 458284
MotuekaNew Zealand 547340
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 524325
Mt CookNew Zealand 233145
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 290180
ManaguaNicaragua 11,9737,440
MasatepeNicaragua 11,9697,437
MagariaNiger 15,9919,937
Maine SoroaNiger 15,8839,870
MaradiNiger 16,10910,010
MaiduguriNigeria 15,6939,752
MakurdiNigeria 15,4559,604
MinnaNigeria 15,7239,771
Mokp’oNorth Korea 10,0046,217
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 17,33910,775
MajisOman 13,7638,552
MasirahOman 13,3128,272
Muscat  Oman 13,5728,434
MultanPakistan 13,0378,101
MurreePakistan 13,1528,173
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,1103,176
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,8736,757
MoyobambaPeru 11,2136,968
MactanPhilippines 7,7844,837
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,3595,194
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,60212,181
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,3708,930
MagadanRussia 11,8517,364
MahackalaRussia 15,5899,687
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,7289,774
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,7279,773
MarkovoRussia 12,2817,631
MinusinskRussia 13,3368,287
MogocaRussia 12,0707,501
MoscowRussia 16,61010,322
MurmanskRussia 16,52810,271
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,0769,368
MatamSenegal 16,64410,343
MogadishuSomalia 12,8337,975
MadridSpain 19,26611,972
Madrid (b)Spain 19,26711,973
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 18,73611,643
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 18,92911,763
MelillaSpain 18,73411,642
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 18,88611,736
MalakalSudan 14,4228,962
MbabaneSwaziland 11,0206,848
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,76711,662
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,2726,383
Mae SariangThailand 10,1826,327
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,0176,225
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,5745,949
MalatyaTurkey 16,0849,995
MersinTurkey 16,26510,107
MuglaTurkey 16,77310,423
Manchester, EnglandUk 19,02911,825
ManstonUk 19,01911,819
MeloUruguay 10,2246,353
MercedesUruguay 9,9546,185
MontevideoUruguay 9,8906,146
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,6818,501
Madison, FlUsa 13,6168,461
Madison, InUsa 13,9858,690
Madison, NeUsa 13,3438,291
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,9318,657
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,1428,166
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,1028,763
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,5218,402
Marengo, IlUsa 13,8868,629
Marion, InUsa 14,0358,721
Marion, NcUsa 14,0188,711
Marquette, MichiganUsa 14,2488,854
Marshall, TxUsa 12,8808,003
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,4959,007
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,4517,737
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,2518,856
Mcgill, NvUsa 12,0207,469
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,6748,497
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,7198,525
Mcpherson, KsUsa 13,0538,111
Medford, WiUsa 13,9828,689
Mellette, SdUsa 13,4098,333
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,3698,308
Mena, ArUsa 13,0778,126
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,2768,250
Mexia, TxUsa 12,6657,870
Mexico, MoUsa 13,4888,381
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,4528,359
Midland, TxUsa 12,2787,630
Milan, MnUsa 13,6028,452
Milbank, SdUsa 13,5758,436
Miles City, MontanaUsa 13,0818,128
Milford, DeUsa 14,7179,145
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,7498,544
Millen, GaUsa 13,8158,585
Millport, OhUsa 14,3928,943
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 15,1769,431
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,0198,711
Minden, NeUsa 13,1438,167
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,7778,561
Minonk, IlUsa 13,8168,585
Missoula, MtUsa 12,6397,854
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,1998,202
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,7478,543
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,6858,504
Monroe, NcUsa 14,0598,736
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,6028,452
Montgomery AlUsa 13,4488,357
Montrose, CoUsa 12,3387,667
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,7739,180
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,3298,904
Morganton, NcUsa 14,0188,711
Moro, OrUsa 12,1097,525
Morris, MnUsa 13,6658,491
Morrison, IlUsa 13,8078,580
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,1548,795
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,3638,925
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,6478,480
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,2798,873
Mount Washington, NhUsa 15,2629,484
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,6358,473
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,6848,504
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,1458,790
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,0328,098
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,3298,283
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,9708,060
MaracayVenezuela 13,2518,234
MaturinVenezuela 13,5398,413
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,9708,060
MeridaVenezuela 12,8537,987
MagoyeZambia 12,2117,588
MansaZambia 12,6347,851
MbalaZambia 12,7217,905
MfuweZambia 12,2627,620
MisamfuZambia 12,6057,833
MonguZambia 12,4897,761
MpikaZambia 12,4217,718
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,1917,576
Mt MakuluZambia 12,2257,597
MumbwaZambia 12,3247,658
MwinilungaZambia 12,7867,945
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,6527,240


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -